Forum is constantly crashing for me

Discussion in 'Announcements and Feedback' started by SYTFE, Sep 19, 2016.

  1. SYTFE
    Offline

    SYTFE BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    8,879
    Thanks Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    290
    Location:
    Trolling/No Content
    Ratings:
    +8,938
    Are you using Firefox as well? Chrome?
     
  2. Ozone
    Offline

    Ozone Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,717
    Thanks Received:
    179
    Trophy Points:
    90
    Location:
    america first
    Ratings:
    +1,421
    opera works well, it also blocks ads without having to install any plug-in.
     
  3. Andylusion
    Offline

    Andylusion Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    9,618
    Thanks Received:
    1,395
    Trophy Points:
    275
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4,614
    Don't know what to tell you on that. Once I blocked the ads, I have had zero issues whatsoever.

    I'm running a 2009 Imac Mini, 2 Ghz, 3 Gb of ram. Zero issues on Firefox, Safari, or Opera.

    Additionally, I have used my laptop at work to connect to this forum, and it's a Pentium Slobile 1.7 Ghz with only 768 MB of ram.

    Works perfectly.

    My guess based on what you have said, is that you either have an infestation of Adware on your computer, or your Firefox needs a reset.

    Just a guess though.

    Besides that, most of the scripts are fairly basic, and I wouldn't want to lose the auto-save function.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2016
  4. SassyIrishLass
    Offline

    SassyIrishLass Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    44,037
    Thanks Received:
    12,522
    Trophy Points:
    2,250
    Ratings:
    +74,472
    Chrome with Adblock and no problems
     
  5. flacaltenn
    Offline

    flacaltenn Senior Mod Staff Member Senior USMB Moderator Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    40,596
    Thanks Received:
    6,429
    Trophy Points:
    1,830
    Location:
    Hillbilly Hollywood, Tenn
    Ratings:
    +21,772
    Trust the people telling you that Google Chrome has issues handling the auto-play stuff. My experience and folks I've talked to on USMB all agree. Tons of performance once you find those switches to turn it off. Problem might be you have multiple tabs open with these ads RELOADING new material all the time. Or even TWO ads on page with animation.

    Worth it to avoid the annoying side effects of adblockers holding you up after 30 to buy the licenses.
     
  6. flacaltenn
    Offline

    flacaltenn Senior Mod Staff Member Senior USMB Moderator Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    40,596
    Thanks Received:
    6,429
    Trophy Points:
    1,830
    Location:
    Hillbilly Hollywood, Tenn
    Ratings:
    +21,772
    BTW ---- if you allow autoplay and the Ad server barfs or is slow -- it WILL slow you up a lot.
     
  7. SYTFE
    Offline

    SYTFE BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    8,879
    Thanks Received:
    1,168
    Trophy Points:
    290
    Location:
    Trolling/No Content
    Ratings:
    +8,938
    Not having any problems with Opera. I think it's my Firefox. I probably should delete Firefox and re-download it.

    I'm on a 2010 MacBook Pro, btw.
     
  8. Ravi
    Offline

    Ravi Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    86,970
    Thanks Received:
    13,387
    Trophy Points:
    2,205
    Location:
    Hating Hatters
    Ratings:
    +37,731
    I have problems with crashing when YouTube videos are posted. I can't figure out how to block YouTube.
     
  9. Andylusion
    Offline

    Andylusion Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    9,618
    Thanks Received:
    1,395
    Trophy Points:
    275
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4,614
    Firefox has a nifty reset feature. It barfs out all the crap, and keeps only your personal data (logins and such). It is effectively the same as deleting everything and starting over, except you don't have to re-enter all your passwords. Although I would hope you have that information backed up somewhere.

    Even then, the reset function dumps a folder on your desktop, which contains all the old data it barfed up during the reset. Thus in the highly unlikely event that you lose something you need, you could go digging through the old data folder to find it.

    I have had to do a reset on Firefox several times. Once because it simply got bogged down, and a few others because I moronically installed some adware/malware that switched on Forest Gump mode, and wouldn't do anything but go to a web address that installed more adware. (death penalty for virus / malware developers is my campaign slogan. Vote for Andy in this election).

    Regardless in all 3 resets, it kept all my personal data, and barfed out the crap. Never had to dig through it for anything. Kept it on a backup drive in cased I needed it for about 6 months, and deleted it.

    You should try doing the reset function first. It's possible it could fix everything. Can't hurt to try.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. waltky
    Online

    waltky Wise ol' monkey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    24,339
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Trophy Points:
    275
    Location:
    Okolona, KY
    Ratings:
    +5,334
    Update yer Firefox.
     

Share This Page