Error Resolution

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Said1, Aug 12, 2004.

  1. Said1
    Offline

    Said1 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,087
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ontario
    Ratings:
    +937
    Seen this before:

    Errors: 0x00000076 bccode:77 bcpi:c00000a3 bdp2:c00000a3, bcp3:0000001 bdp4:025a000 osver: 5-1-2600 sp:1-0 ProdID 256-1

    If yes, what the heck is it all about. Also corrupt/unreadable hibrfil.sys looking for resolutions for that also. :blowup:
     
  2. DKSuddeth
    Offline

    DKSuddeth Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    5,175
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    North Texas
    Ratings:
    +62
    the 'hiberfil.sys' file is for the hibernate feature. not a big issue, just turn it off in the control panel. still looking up the others.
     
  3. DKSuddeth
    Offline

    DKSuddeth Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    5,175
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    North Texas
    Ratings:
    +62
    This - "Errors: 0x00000076 bccode:77 bcpi:c00000a3 bdp2:c00000a3, bcp3:0000001 bdp4:025a000 osver: 5-1-2600 sp:1-0 ProdID 256-1" - Has something to do with hardware, most likely the hard drive. the search I did has no solution to it but describes the problem as a write delay issue with the hard drive. Are you using any SCSI devices?
     
  4. Said1
    Offline

    Said1 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,087
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ontario
    Ratings:
    +937
    (sigh)Can I find that in the set up mode? And, where in the control panel would I find hybernate. I looked, and could not find it.

    P.S: with the addition of suggested software I mentioned, many problems have been resovlved. I have had only ONE freeze up in 2 days, as opposed to every hour. I'm making progress....with help of course.
     
  5. DKSuddeth
    Offline

    DKSuddeth Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    5,175
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    North Texas
    Ratings:
    +62
    theres nowhere in setup mode you'd be able to correct this kind of write delay error message. It's a pretty good sign of a failing hard drive.

    Hibernate will be in the power management portion of your control panel.
     
  6. Said1
    Offline

    Said1 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,087
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ontario
    Ratings:
    +937
    Failing hard drive! :2guns:

    I was asking if I could find a list of SCSI devices in the set up mode if I was using any, not deleting the error messages. I'm at a point where I don't even care, I can't delete my e-mails from some reason...someone make it stop! Seriously though, I'm ready to send this machine to the bone yard. :cry: Sorry to sound so bitchy, but I am.
     
  7. HorsePlay
    Offline

    HorsePlay Rookie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please could someone give me some advice on upgrading a LAN? at the minute our internet access keeps failing whenever a user goes online? and some users who up untill recently cannot see their network printer? Any help will be grately appreciated.

    :wank:
     
  8. no1tovote4
    Offline

    no1tovote4 VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    10,294
    Thanks Received:
    616
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +616
    What kind of LAN do you currently run? What types of servers do you have? How is the network Printer set up?
     
  9. HorsePlay
    Offline

    HorsePlay Rookie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    We are currently running on a windows 2003 server with about 15 workstations on the network. We are using the 10/100 Base-T system (cat 5) which is dreadfully slow. The newtwork printer is hooked up to a HP JetDirect in the front office. But it is the printer in the back office which is connected through cat5 that wont let itself be connected to a workstation, which up until recently was connecting with no problems. Any tips or previous experience on network improvement will be graciously accepted. Thanks.

    :salute:
     
  10. USViking
    Offline

    USViking VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,452
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +69
    Find a geek for $55 an hour, give him some booze
    about once a year, give him a week, and he'll fix
    the problem. In an hour, or two. Ha, Ha.

    All my computer stuff is working OK for $250 a year,
    averaged, in four years. Nothing on the edge, which
    I am happy enough without.
     

Share This Page