Can't get to Election 2008 Board

Discussion in 'Announcements and Feedback' started by Jon, May 31, 2008.

  1. Jon
    Offline

    Jon The CPA

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,101
    Thanks Received:
    1,276
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fayetteville, AR
    Ratings:
    +1,281
    And I cried a bit on the inside.

     
  2. Ravi
    Offline

    Ravi Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    81,351
    Thanks Received:
    12,696
    Trophy Points:
    2,205
    Location:
    Hating Hatters
    Ratings:
    +29,800
    I couldn't either. Is it because we aren't Obamabots?

     
  3. Manuel
    Offline

    Manuel *****

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +22
    I will fix that.
     
  4. Manuel
    Offline

    Manuel *****

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +22
    Should work now!
     
  5. Gunny
    Offline

    Gunny Gold Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    44,689
    Thanks Received:
    6,753
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    The Republic of Texas
    Ratings:
    +6,770
    It's just you.:eusa_whistle:
     
  6. Ravi
    Offline

    Ravi Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    81,351
    Thanks Received:
    12,696
    Trophy Points:
    2,205
    Location:
    Hating Hatters
    Ratings:
    +29,800
    Thanks, USMB.

    Gunny - :eusa_snooty:
     
  7. Gunny
    Offline

    Gunny Gold Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    44,689
    Thanks Received:
    6,753
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    The Republic of Texas
    Ratings:
    +6,770
    :eusa_dance:
     
  8. Contessa_Sharra
    Offline

    Contessa_Sharra Searcher for Accuracy

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +147
    Why is the "default" on posts now "quick reply" rather than "advanced, and no way to opt for permanently on "advanced?"


    Also, why do I haver to log in now, every post?
     
  9. Manuel
    Offline

    Manuel *****

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +22
    - Please visit the control panel, to set the posting mode to advanced.
    http://www.usmessageboard.com/profile.php?do=editoptions (You can find the setting on the bottom of that page)

    - The "Quick Reply" is only optional, you can still use the "Post Reply" button.

    - To solve the login problem, you might have to delete the cookies in your browser - let me know if that does not help.
     
  10. Shogun
    Offline

    Shogun Free: Mudholes Stomped

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    30,495
    Thanks Received:
    2,224
    Trophy Points:
    1,043
    Ratings:
    +2,260
    i LIKE the quick reply.


    Kudos to the powers that be.
     

Share This Page