Boston Globe purposefully misled aka lied on Warren Geneology

Discussion in 'Media' started by tinydancer, May 16, 2012.

  1. tinydancer
    Offline

    tinydancer Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    41,531
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    Trophy Points:
    2,070
    Location:
    Sundown
    Ratings:
    +21,060
    By now we've all witnessed "spin" from media to "fabrication" from media to now "lying outright" also known as "misleading".

    Pravda in the old days can't even hold a candle to the left wing psychos who claim to be journalists in the here and now. Unreal.

    The piece is quite lengthy but it's worth the read. Here's a key part but link is at the bottom so you can read it all.

    Evidence Suggests Boston Globe Purposely Misled on Warren Genealogy

    by Michael Patrick Leahy 10 hours ago

    Yesterday, the Boston Globe printed a retraction of their May 1 story, titled “Document ties Warren kin to Cherokees,” written by Noah Bierman:

    Correction: Because of a reporting error, a story in the May 1 Metro section and the accompanying headline incorrectly described the 1894 document that was purported to list Elizabeth Warren’s great-great-great grandmother as a Cherokee.

    The document, alluded to in a family newsletter found by the New England Historic Genealogical Society, was an application for a marriage license, not the license itself. Neither the society nor the Globe has seen the primary document, whose existence has not been proven.

    This correction, however, is not a truthful account of their inaccurate reporting of the original May 1 story, the key segment of which is shown below:

    " A record unearthed Monday shows that US Senate candidate Elizabeth Warren has a great-great-great grandmother listed in an 1894 document as a Cherokee, said a genealogist at the New England Historic and Genealogy Society.

    The shred of evidence could validate her assertion that she has Native American ancestry, making her 1/32 American Indian, but may not put an end to the questions swirling around the subject…

    Chris Child, a genealogist at the New England Historic and Genealogy Society, said he began digging into Warren’s family history on Thursday, when media interest emerged.

    At first, he found no link between Warren’s family and Native Americans in her native Oklahoma.

    But Monday afternoon, he said, he discovered a few links. Warren’s great-great-great grandmother, O.C. Sarah Smith, is listed on her son’s 1894 marriage license as a Cherokee. [emphasis added]"

    :eusa_whistle:


    The May 15 correction contains four misleading components:

    1. The Globe knew on April 30 that the source document for the May 1 story was a 2006 family newsletter written and published in England, which they misleadingly described as a “record."

    Their correction did not acknowledge this error.:eusa_whistle:

    2. The correction’s statement that ”the document, alluded to in a family newsletter found by the NEHGS, was an application for a marriage license, not the license itself,” is a bit of intentional misdirection that creates the false impression that a purported, non-existent “application for a marriage license” referenced in the 2006 family newsletter was the primary document attesting to the 1894 marriage of William J. Crawford, great-great grand uncle of Elizabeth Warren, and Mary E. (Long) Wolford in Logan County, Oklahoma Territory.

    :eusa_whistle:

    3. The last sentence of yesterday’s correction states “Neither the society nor the Globe has seen the primary document, whose existence has not been proven,” re-enforcing the false impression that the primary document attesting to the 1894 marriage of William J. Crawford and Mary E. (Long) Wolford is the so-called “marriage license application.”

    The Globe, however, is fully aware that the primary documents are instead the May 12, 1894 marriage license and the May 13, 1894 certificate of marriage, the originals of which are found in Book 2, pages 157 and 158 of the Logan County, Oklahoma marriage records of 1894, a certified copy of which containing the stamp of current Logan County Court Clerk ReJeinia Zmek and signed by her deputy on May 10, 2012 can be seen here.

    These are the only two primary documents that were ever created, a fact which Noah Bierman was well aware of, since I emailed him the May 11 Breitbart article, Warren's Cherokee Claim Based on Family Newsletter; No Marriage License Application to Be Found, that shows those two primary documents.

    :eusa_whistle:

    4. The correction failed to include relevant descriptive information about what it referred to as a “family newsletter, ”which was, in fact, the March 2006 edition of the Buracker & Boraker Family History Research Newsletters Number 34, published by R.C. Boraker of St. Albans, England, which can be seen here.

    The correction gave the impression the newsletter was from close relatives within the Elizabeth Warren family, and it further failed to disclose the date of the newsletter, giving some readers the impression in the correction that it may have been closer in time to the 1894 marriage than it in fact was.

    :eusa_whistle:

    The May 1st story incorrectly referred to the 2006 family newsletter that, before the story’s publication, New England Historic Genealogical Society genealogist Chris Child told the Globe was his source document, as a “record.”

    That the Globe knew the original source document was a 2006 family newsletter and not a contemporaneous 1890s vital statistics record was confirmed by Mr. Child on Howie Carr’s WRKO radio program yesterday afternoon.

    Calling the source document a “record” gave readers of the story the incorrect impression that the source document for the story was a contemporaneous vital statistics record from 1894. The Globe knew this not to be true and also knew that a 2006 family newsletter is not a “record.”

    Child told Carr that the Globe not only knew the 2006 family newsletter was his source document, he sent them a copy of it on Monday afternoon, April 30, before they broke the first version of the story at 7:48 pm on April 30.

    This version, titled “Genealogist says Warren may be able to claim Cherokee heritage,“ appears to be identical to the May 1 story which the Globe retracted yesterday, Document ties Warren kin to Cherokees , in all aspects but the title.

    Child addressed this issue at the end of a nearly 20 minute interview, which can be heard in its entirety here.

    When Howie Carr asked him if he thought the original Boston Globe article was accurate, Mr. Child said:

    “They [the Boston Globe] didn’t mention [in their original story] that they had seen the [2006 family] newsletter...”

    That the Globe knew the May 1 article gave readers the false impression that the source document for the story was a contemporaneous vital statistics record from 1894 is confirmed by several subsequent reports of it in the press, including ABC News, the New York Times, CBS News, the Huffington Post and the Associated Press.

    A May 9 article by the Chicago Tribune’s Clarence Page best illustrates how completely many members of the media accepted and regurgitated the factually incorrect information first conveyed in the Globe’s May 1 story.

    Rest of the story at the link:

    Evidence Suggests Boston Globe Purposely Misled on Warren Genealogy

    In summation:

    In light of these errors that created an entirely incorrect understanding of the story and launched the false “Elizabeth Warren is 1/32 Cherokee” meme throughout the media, the Globe should act to reverse the damage its story and subsequent inaccurate correction have caused.

    Michael Patrick Leahy is a Breitbart News contributor, Editor of Broadside Books’ Voices of the Tea Party e-book series, and author of Covenant of Liberty: The Ideological Origins of the Tea Party Movement.
     
  2. del
    Offline

    del BANNED

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    45,052
    Thanks Received:
    9,830
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +9,885
    the globe lied?

    who in the name of mike barnicle do they think they are?

    patricia smith?
     
  3. Salt Jones
    Offline

    Salt Jones BANNED

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    6,900
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +510
    She will win in spite of her whiteness.
     

Share This Page